Ethics for Lawyers Who Represent Financial Institutions and Related Organizations and the Dodd-Frank Regulatory Reform Act
[…] It appears appropriate that in the event that an in house or outside auditor discovers any discriminatory practice, management be advised immediately to be in contact with bank counsel both to address appropriate corrective action and to seek to protect the results of the auditing from discovery.  This discovery could be either in civil litigation or during an examination by a bank regulatory agency.

These fair lending auditing results as well as other sorts of compliance auditing records have been addressed by a number of state legislatures including the Oklahoma Legislature.  Section 3002 of Title 6 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which was effective July 1, 1995, provides as follows:

A. For purposes of this section:

1. "Depository institution: means a state-chartered or federally chartered financial institution located in this state that is authorized to maintain deposit or share accounts;

2. "Compliance review committee" means:

a. an audit, loan review of compliance committee appointed by the board of directors of a depository institution, or

b. any other person to the extent the person acts in an investigatory capacity at the direction of a compliance review committee;